LCGS documents homepage
LCGS Online Resource Library
Transcribed Documents & Lanark County Research
Homepage for Genealogy Resource Centre | Visit LCGS Website

Voters Lists & Directories - return to table of contents

DIRECTORY OF BATHURST TWP. -- 1884

From the LCGS newsletter, October, 1994.

The following listing is from the microfiche: Counties of Carleton, Lanark, Prescott, Russell & Ottawa Directory - 1884. This directory contains a business directory for the towns in the above counties, as well as a rural directory for the townships. In this issue, we will begin listing the names which appear in the Bathurst Twp. section, and continue in subsequent issues.

All names not otherwise designated are understood to be Farmers, and are Owners unless marked Occupants or Tenants. The first column of figures gives the Concession; the second the Lot. In (), "fs" signifies Farmer's son; "o" Occupant; "t" Tenant.


CON.LOT	 NAME			 POST OFFICE ADDRESS
2	20	ALLAN Francis			Glen Tay
3	22	ALLAN Francis			Perth
1 	19	ALLAN John				Perth
11	6	ALLAN Peter				Fallbrook
1 	20	ALLAN Robert			Perth
2 	20	ALLAN Robert 			Glen Tay
3	21	ANDERSON George			Glen Tay
2	27	ANDERSON James (t)		Perth
4	9	ANDERSON John			Glen Tay
10	20	ANDERSON Robert			Fallbrook
6	24	ARMOUR Ephriam			Harper
10	18	ASHBY John (fs)			Fallbrook
10	19	ASHBY Wm.				Fallbrook
10	5	AVERY George			Fallbrook
11	23	BAIN Andrew				Fallbrook
11	23	BAIN Archibald			Fallbrook
11	23	BAIN John				Fallbrook
10	22	BAIN Samuel				Fallbrook
9	24 	BALDERSON James			Balderson
9 	24	BALDERSON John (fs) 	Balderson
8	23	BELL Alfred (fs)		Balderson
8 	23	BELL Christopher (fs) 	Balderson
6	23	BELL James				Harper
2	27	BELL Michael			Perth
8	23	BELL Thomas				Balderson
8	7	BENNETT Edward			Harper
8	8	BENNETT Edward Jr. (fs) Harper
6	2	BENNETT John			Brooke
7	7	BENNETT Wm. (fs)	    Harper
2	13	BLACKBURN Lewis			Glen Tay
6	9 	BLAIR James				Brooke
4	13	BLAIR James Wm			Harper
5	6	BLAIR John				Brooke
5	5	BLAIR John Jr.			Brooke
5	6	BLAIR Robert (t)		Brooke
10	18	BLAIR William H.		Fallbrook
2	18	BOURNS John				Perth
1	19	BOURNS Thomas			Perth
8	17	BOWES James				Harper
8	21	BOWES John				Harper
8	16	BOWES Michael (t)		Harper
8	16	BOWES Patrick (t)		Harper
1	13	BOYCE James				Allan's Mills
2	17	BRADEY John				Glen Tay
2	19	BRADEY Patrick			Glen Tay
2	17	BRADEY Phillip (fs)		Glen Tay
10	24	BUFFAM Henry (t)		Fallbrook
6	6	BURROWS Wm.				Brooke
6	20	BUTLER John				Harper
6	20	BUTLER Thomas			Harper
6	20	BUTLER Wm. (fs)			Harper
3	3	BYRNE Edward			Elliott
3	3	BYRNE John				Elliott
7	13	BYRNE Michel			Harper
4	12	CAMERON Alexander		Perth
4	10	CAMERON Ewan			Perth
3	20	CAMERON James			Glen Tay
4	12	CAMERON James (fs)		Perth
6	18	CAMERON James (fs)		Perth
3	20	CAMERON James Jr. (fs) 	Glen Tay
4	10	CAMERON John			Perth
4	12	CAMERON John (fs) 		Perth
7	19	CAMERON John (fs)		Perth
4	11	CAMERON John Jr.		Perth
5	25	CAMERON Peter			Perth
4	12	CAMERON Robert			Perth		
4	10	CAMERON Robert (fs)		Perth
10	21	CAMERON Walter			Fallbrook
4	11	CAMERON William			Perth
4	10	CAMERON William (fs)	Perth
4	10	CAMERON William (fs)	Perth
6	17 	CAMPBELL Alex. B.		Harper
9	24	CAMPBELL Peter			Balderson
11	14	CAMPBELL Richard (fs) 	Fallbrook
11	14	CAMPBELL Thomas			Fallbrook
4	18	CARLL John				Perth
4	13	CANAVAGH Benjamin		Perth
6	19	CAVERS Peter			Harper
3	18	CHAPLIN James			Glen Tay
3	9	CHAPLIN John 			Glen Tay
2	16	CHAPLIN Henry			Glen Tay
9	10	CHURCHILL John			Harper
6	21	CHURCHILL Thomas		Harper
5	26	CLARKE James			Perth
6	25	CLYNE Edward			Perth	
2	20	COLLINS Edward (t)		Glen Tay
7	11	COLLINS Michael (t)		Harper
1	21	CONSITT Adolphus		Perth
4	20 	CRAWFORD Charles		Perth
5	18	CRAWFORD John (fs)		Harper
5	18	CRAWFORD Patrick (fs) 	Harper
4 	18	CRAWFORD Samuel			Harper
7	20	CUNNINGHAM James		Harper
3	24	CUTHBERTSON Alexander 	Perth
3	24	CUTHBERTSON George		Perth
3	24	CUTHBERTSON John (t) 	Perth
6	21	DAROU Francis			Harper
6	22	DAROU Louis (fs)		Harper
10	13	DARROU Samuel			Fallbrook
10	13	DARROU Samuel Jr. (fs) 	Fallbrook
3	21	DAVIDSON Robert (fs) 	Glen Tay
3	21	DAVIDSON Thomas			Glen Tay
2	11	DEWETT John				Glen Tay
6	5	DIXON John				Brooke
10	19	DIXON Robert			Fallbrook
8	4	DIXON Wallace (fs)		Brooke
2	20 	DODDS Alex. R. (t)		Glen Tay
2	20 	DODDS John A. (t)		Glen Tay
1	18	DODDS Thomas			Perth
12	26	DONALDSON Christopher 	Playfair
6	8	DONNELLY Edward			Brooke
6	8	DONNELLY Wm. (fs)		Brooke
8	27	DOUCETT John (t)		Balderson
4	8	DOWDALL James			Brooke
6	14	DOWDALL Peter (fs)		Glen Tay
6	14	DOWDALL Richard			Glen Tay
2	4	DOYLE James				Elliott
5	10	DOYLE John				Brooke
11	10	ERWIN James				Fallbrook
10	6	ERWIN John				Fallbrook
11	8	ERWIN Thomas			Fallbrook
4	4	FARRELL Alexander	    Elliott
1	5	FARREL George			Elliott
6	4	FLEMING Joseph			Brooke
6	5	FLEMING Michael (fs) 	Brooke
4	24	FERGUSON James			Perth
12	10	FERGUSON Robert			Fallbrook
9	26	FINLAY Alexander		Balderson
9	26	FINLAY Henry			Balderson
8	26	FINLAY James			Balderson
5	23	FISHER Donald Jr.		Perth
6	20	FISHER Malcolm			Harper
6	20	FISHER Malcolm Jr.		Harper
9	23	FOLEY Aaron (t)			Fallbrook
10	24	FOLEY James (t)			Fallbrook
9	22	FOLEY Matthew (fs)		Fallbrook
9	23	FOLEY Michael (t)		Fallbrook
9	22	FOLEY Thomas			Fallbrook
8	10	FOLEY Thomas			Harper
9	22	FOLEY Thomas Jr. (fs) 	Fallbrook
10	15	FOSTER James			Fallbrook
3	7	FOURNIER Auguste (t) 	Elliott
1	18	FRASER Archibald (fs) 	Perth
1	18	FRASER James			Perth
8	19	FREEMAN James			Harper
10	21	FUMERTON John			Fallbrook
    ***To be continued....